Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Fehlbergs web site! (Fehlbergs – a brand of Riviana Foods Pty Ltd)

Riviana Foods, together with its associated entities and complementary businesses (collectively “Riviana”, “we” or “us”) respect the privacy of every individual. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), as amended, (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy outlines how Riviana may collect your personal information and how we will use, record and protect that information.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and,

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“Sensitive Information” includes:

(a) Personal Information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record; and

(b) health information about an individual.

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The kinds of personal information typically collected by Riviana include names, job titles and contact details of individuals and, in the case of applicants for employment, qualifications, work experience, competencies and relevant health information.

Riviana will only collect Sensitive Information if the relevant individual consents to the collection of that information or if that collection is required by law in specific circumstances such as matters of individual or public health or safety.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you directly, if it is practical to do so, in the following ways:

(a) purchasing a product or service from you;

(b) supplying a product or service to you;

(c) entering Riviana organised or sponsored competitions;

(d) registering to attend Riviana sponsored or organised events;

(e) completing a survey or questionnaire; and

(f) submitting a request or query to us face-to face, in writing (eg letter, email or fax) or by voice call.

We may also collect personal information from a variety of other sources such as advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, government departments and agencies, contractors and business partners.

We hold personal information in documentary and/or electronic form under generally accepted standards of technological and operational security.

 

Purpose and Disclosure of Personal Information

The purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information include, but are not limited to:

(a) to contact you to provide you with the information you have requested us to provide to you; and to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;

(b) screening and assessing applicants for employment;

(c) making contact with individuals and organisations that Riviana deals with or wants to deal with;

(d) processing credit applications of and marketing, promoting and providing products and services;

(e) selecting and doing business with suppliers, growers and other industry participants;

(h) facilitating our interactions and business dealings with industry bodies; and

(i) appointing and doing business with contractors.

Personal information that we collect may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business and this web site and who are under duties to Riviana to keep such information confidential and secure.

Riviana may also, in the course of its business, be required to disclose personal information to its related companies, service providers, government departments and agencies, contractors and/or consultants in Australia in order for Riviana to:

(a) provide individuals with the services, information or products requested; and

(b) to enable individuals to receive goods or services from Riviana.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate, de-identified information about visitors to or users of our web site.

We do not now and do not intend to sell, rent or market personal information about you to third parties.

 

Information Placed Automatically on Your Computer – Cookies

When you view our web site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor a web site to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

 

Security

We maintain strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your Personal Information and ensure correct use of information. We use encryption technology to ensure your information is protected when being sent over the Internet.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us (eg over the internet) and you do so at your own risk. However, we take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Your access to your information

Generally speaking, you may access and update your Personal Information at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us.

Riviana will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you think that your Personal Information retained by Riviana may require changing or updating, please contact us. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your Personal Information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Links to other sites:

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and this statement has no application to these other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or require feedback about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Privacy Officer

Riviana Foods PTY LTD.

Level 1, Chadstone Tower 1, 1341 Dandenong Rd, Chadstone, 3148

E-mail: [email protected]

Telephone: + 61 2 9268 2640

Fax: +61 2 8916 8350

Where to Buy

Our products are currently available at selected retailers. Find out where you can buy our products.